Privacy policy

About us

Adentis is an Information Technology consultancy company that helps organizations find the right tech solution to catalyse growth. We take the best practices of engineering and technology into projects of global reach in consulting, game development, R&D, and training. We move as one to reach further and achieve the sole purpose of success.

Based on Avenida Barbosa du Bocage nº113, 1º esquerdo, Lisboa, within the scope of its consulting and engineering services, has the need to collect and process personal data of candidates, employees, customers, suppliers and third parties.

Being the protection of the privacy and personal data of all those who interact with Adentis a concern and priority for us, has been compliant elaborated the present privacy and data protection policy. This way it is possible to communicate in a clear and transparent way the good practices related to this process.

All personal data provided will be treated with the guarantee of security and confidentiality required by the legal framework regarding the protection of personal data.

Background

This policy describes a set of guidelines, rules and principles that Adentis must observe to ensure the protection of the rights of the data subjects.

Adentis undertakes to comply with this policy in accordance with the obligations of the Regulation 2016/679 /EU of the European Parliament and the Council from 27 April 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”).

In this sense, Adentis seeks to ensure that its internal procedures are in compliance with the legal obligations of the GDPR and that the personal data of its employees, customers, suppliers or service providers and any other data holders whose personal data Adentis processes in the exercise of their activity, are treated in accordance with the current regulatory and legal standards and kept safely.

Data Controller

Adentis S.A. is localized in Avenida Barbosa du Bocage nº113, 1º esquerdo, Lisboa, enrolled in the Lisbon Commercial Registry Office, under the registration number and legal entity number 513 969 055 has the Data Controller for the processing of personal data, committed to apply the necessary technical and organizational measures, taking into account all the aspects that may influence the GDPR Compliance fulfilling the fundamental rights of the Data Subjects. To this task, Adentis has technologic measures (“privacy-enhancing technologies”) that we seek to constantly upgrade, having collaborators specially assigned to this purpose, revealing our concerns and commitment to the Data Subjects. Besides this, we maintain a nature register of the scope, context, and finalities of the treatments about the stored data that allows us to ensure and prove that the treatments are realized with the guarantee of a total Data subjects protection has a commitment that attests our responsibility.

Contact Details:

  • Endereço postal: Avenida Barbosa du Bocage 113 – 1º Esq; 1050-031 Lisboa
  • Contacto Telefónico: 211 397 167
  • E-mail: gdpr@adentis.pt

Application and Scope

The Present Privacy Policies applies to the collaborators, Data Processors, Joint Controllers, clients, site user’s, trainees, and candidates operating in this Company Universe.

To effect of the present Privacy Policy, each company detains her own legal registration number having her own Privacy Policies independent and autonomous (however, it’s detained by the Group Moongy, S.A.) for responsibility effects, each company (and they’re assents) are independent, not being responsible any of these entities for the acts or omissions of the other entities in the group on what concerns to data privacy aspects.

Department of Global Projects

The Department of Global Projects (DPG) is a part of Moongy S.A, which is the mother Companie of the Moongy Group, to which Adentis. also belongs.

The Department is constituted by professionals with a curriculum, technical and organizational knowledge from different areas who provide support to various subjects, among others: Information Security and Data Protection.

The DPG assists Adentis, in the application of the GDPR, being aware, it gets involved properly and in a timely manner, in all issues related to the protection of personal data, taking into account the risks associated with the processing operations, such as its nature, scope, context and purposes. Also ensuring compliance with all established processes in order to preserve the confidentiality of data.

With regard to requesting the rights of holders, reporting violations of personal data and other communications related to the GDPR, this is the point of contact:

Your Personal Data

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is the information relative to a Singular Person (Natural Person) identified or identifiable (Data Subject) excluding from its scope the data relative to Legal Persons. It’s considered identified a Natural Person that can be identifiable, direct, or indirectly, in special references to an identificatory, for example, a name, an ID number, tracking data, etc.

Any specific element of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of a natural person.

Which data do we need to treat?

The collectible data is the strictly necessary being limited to the purposes for which they are intended, which are determined, explicit, legitimate, and kept for the strict period in which they may be necessary for their purpose. Personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently in relation to the data subject.

To the Compliance of the Company’s activity and has a Data Controller, Adentis needs to collect and treat the following data:

Data Category
Data to be Collected
Candidate Data – Recruitment
Name; date of birth or age; sex; nationality/citizenship/place of birth; residence address; phone number; e-mail address, first language; data and copy of the identification document; immigration status (in case you need a work permit); academic qualifications; academic record; professional history; photography; marital status; household and data on any dependents.
Candidate Data – Contractual Process (Admission)
Name; date of birth or age; sex; nationality/citizenship/place of birth; residence address; phone number; e-mail address, first language; data and copy of identification document (citizen’s card or passport), BSN; data and copy of your driver’s license and/or other proof of address; financial information (country of banking address, account holder, domiciliation (name of bank), IBAN, BIC (or SWIFT)); other tax information; immigration status (in case you need a work permit); academic qualifications, proof of qualifications, academic record; professional history, photography, emergency contacts; marital status, household and data on any dependents.
Customer Data – Contractual Process
Name, telephone number and e-mail address of employees of the client company.
Supplier Data – Contractual Process
Name, telephone number and e-mail address of employees of the client company, as well as financial information (country of bank domicile, account holder, domiciliation (name of bank), IBAN, BIC (or SWIFT)).
External Trainees Data
Name, telephone number and e-mail address; identification document; nationality; date of birth.
User Data of Website
Cookies collect generic information, namely: i) IP address; ii) date, time, duration and frequency that you access the site; iii) the way you arrive and use the website; ii) information related to your authorizations; iii) the area of the country in which you access the website.


What is the purpose of the treatment?

Data Category
Purpose of the Treatment
Candidate’s Data
The following are used for recruitment:
·       Fit the candidate in the respective business opportunities;
·       Conducting interviews;
·       Forward the candidate for client’s qualification;
·       Presentation of pre-proposal.
Colaborator’s Data
The following are used to:
·       Human Resources Management;
·       Staff selection and recruitment;
·       Processing of remuneration, benefits and allowances, including garnishment of wages and refund of expenses;
·       Safety and health at work;
·       Management of disciplinary sanctions;
·       Professional qualification;
·       Video surveillance;
·       Time attendance / control.
Client’s Data
·       The data collected from our clients is quite limited, and the main reason for this collection is to ensure that the contractual provisions established are properly applied, so that the relationship unfolds without constraints. The use of this data is based on the main purposes:
·       Provide a consulting service;
·       If the service we provide to you is carried out in association with any of our partners, we will have to share your data in order to provide you with the best possible service;
·       Provide training services.
Supplier’s Data
·       We only use the data to ensure that the contractual provisions comply with legal obligations, that our relationship and communication takes place without any constraints, as well as to guarantee the processing of payments.
External Trainees Data
·       They are used for:
·       Effect of management and holding of training sessions;
·       Issuance of certificates;
·       Historic effects;
·       To help us improve the training experience and content.
Site user’s data
·       They are used for:
·       Improve the user’s experience of our website.

Legal Purpose of Treatment

The Purposes of treatment of the personal data are determined by the execution of diverse kinds of formalized contracts that become needed to continue the entire activity of the company, among them we state:

  • The execution of the service provision contracts that we maintain with our customers;
  • Employment contracts we have with our employees;
  • Management of internal processes for customers and employees;
  • Accounting, fiscal and administrative management;
  • Litigation management;
  • Physical security control and compliance with legal obligations.

In GDPR terms, we are legitimated by the following legal purposes (Lawfulness of Processing):

  1. Execution of contracts or pre-contractual steps – Processing is necessary for the conclusion, execution, and management of contracts to which the data subject is a party, or at the request of the data subject.
  2. Compliance with Legal Obligation – For the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which the company is subject. For example, communication of tax data.
  3. Pursuing a legitimate interest, such as the safety of people and goods, the improvement of the quality of a service, to promote transparency within the scope of Social Responsibility. Adentis performs a duly registered balancing test that ensures the legitimacy of the treatment.
  4. Consent – Whenever the legal grounds listed above are not applicable, Adentis requests the Data Subject’s Consent. Consent is a free, specific, informed, and explicit expression of will through an unequivocal (and written) declaration or act in which the Data Subject authorizes the Treatment.

The withdrawal of consent can be requested at any time, by sending a simple request to the email address: gdpr@bee-eng.pt .

The Personal Data collected by us will be treated and kept according to the purposes and for the minimum period legally necessary.

Whom can we share your data?

Adentis may, in the scope of its basic activities, disclose the data collected to fulfill the purposes indicated in this policy, being provided to the entities of the Adentis network’s only the data strictly necessary for the execution of the service, based on the fulfillment

of legal obligation (for example salary processing or any tax obligation that requires it), and may also, to the strictly necessary, be communicated to official entities whenever this is legally required and may be handled by suppliers of the company (for example internal and external auditors that allows us to preserve and improve the quality of the service).

In this sense, the entire scope of this policy extends to the treatments of third parties and data processors, considering:

  • Compliance with the treatment of the GDPR, this privacy policy and a legal, fair and transparent treatment;
  • The data collected are merely instrumental to our activity, intended to pursue a certain, specific, and legitimate purpose. Any further processing cannot be incompatible with the specific purposes;
  • The data collected will be those strictly necessary for the purpose, which are adequate, relevant and necessary for the purposes and collection of treatment, taking into account the principle of data minimization;
  • The data will be kept accurate and updated in order to guarantee the principle of accuracy and guaranteeing their integrity and confidentiality;
  • Still regarding integrity and confidentiality, there cannot be any illegal and/or unauthorized treatment in order to prevent any loss, destruction, or damage to data by adopting all appropriate technical and organizational measures;
  • The conservation of the Data Subject’s data is a concern for Adentis, therefore, the data will remain identifiable solely and exclusively for the necessary period to fulfill the purposes for which the data’s processed.

How do we design new products?

Whenever a new product is developed, it is ensured in the design itself (as a primary aspect) that it has the most advanced technical and organizational measures available to Adentis (taking into account the risks arising from the treatment for the rights and freedoms of the data, as well as the arising risks to the treatment for the rights and freedoms of the natural persons, being aware of the variability, probability and severity) while maintaining privacy as a pillar throughout the processing process. In this way, the application of all the principles determined by the GDPR from conception is guaranteed, protecting Data Subjects, and ensuring the rights of data subjects.

In short, Adentis is commited to implement and have privacy present in the product development phase and throughout the treatment to ensure data protection from the very conception of the product (“Privacy by Design”).

How long will the data be kept?

The data will be kept for: the period necessary for the purposes they are intended too, and they are processed within the scope of our activity; for a maximum period of 5 years for staff selection and recruitment; for the periods required by the legal obligations to which we are subjects.

Your Rights

Rights of the data subject

The Data subject has the following rights, which he can easily and free of charge request, through the following e-mail: gdpr@bee-eng.pt

Only in case of manifestly unfounded or excessive requests may a fee be charged for the exercise of these rights (in accordance with article 15, No. 3 from GDPR).

Access Right

The data subject has the right to question whether or not the data is being processed and, if so, the right to access their personal data and to be provided with the following information:

  • Purpose of the treatment;
  • Categories of data to be processed;
  • Third parties to whom the data will be disclosed;
  • Expected retention periods or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to set that period;
  • Existence of the right to request rectification, erasure, limitation of treatment or opposition to the treatment;
  • Security and destination measures related to the transfer of data to third countries;
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

The data subject also has the right to obtain a copy of the personal data being processed.

Rectification Right

The data subject has the right to request and obtain the rectification of inaccurate data and to request that incomplete personal data is completed without undue delay.


Right to be Forgotten

The data subject has the right to request the erasure of his personal data, without undue delay, whenever they are no longer accurate for the purpose that motivated their collection or treatment. He may also decide to withdraw his consent to the processing of his personal data whenever he wants to enjoy the right to oppose it.

There are some exceptions to this right, such as, if they are against the exercise of freedom of expression and information, if they are necessary for the fulfillment of legal obligations, if they are necessary for reasons of public interest or public health, if they are necessary for archival matters of public interest, scientific, historical research, for statistical purposes or the exercise or defense of rights in legal proceedings. In these cases, the data subject must be informed of the reason why it is not possible to respond to his request.

Right to limitation of Treatment

The data subject has the right to limit/restrict the processing of his/her personal data whenever one of the following situations occurs:

  1. If the data are inaccurate and they are contested during the period in which it is possible to verify their accuracy;
  2. If the treatment is unlawful, but the data subject opposes to the end of the treatment and only wants to limit its use;
  • If the data controller no longer needs the data for processing, but such data required by the data subject for the purposes of declaring, exercising or defending a right in a judicial process;
  1. If at any time you have objected to the respective processing and it has not ceased (i) for imperative and legitimate reasons presented to the controller or (ii) for the purposes of declaring, exercising, or defending a right in a legal proceeding.

In the situations listed above, you may be asked to suspend processing or limit the scope of processing to certain categories of data (for example only providing full name and address) or even specific processing purposes.

Notification Right

Whenever the data subject is requested to rectify, erase or limit the processing of data, the person responsible for the treatment informs the data subject that he has proceeded in accordance with the request, unless such communication proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. If the data subject so requests, the controller provides information on said recipients.

Data Portability Right

The data subject has the right to receive personal data concerning him in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format without Adentis being able to object under the terms of article 20 No. 1 of the GDPR:

  • if the processing is based on a contract;
  • the data subject has given consent;
  • processing is carried out by automated means.

How can i exercise my rights?

To exercise any of these rights or for any questions regarding the processing of their personal data, the data subject must address a request to the person responsible for processing, the e-mail address to make the request: gdpr@bee-eng.pt.

Although these rights are clarified to the data subject when collecting the respective personal data, in case of doubts, the data subject can contact the person responsible for the treatment by e-mail: gdpr@adentis.pt.

RESPONSABILITIES

How do we Protect your Data?

Adentis has been working to maintain and preserve personal data providing a high level of security. In compliance with the principle of security, secrecy, and privacy, we guarantee the processing of your data only by authorized persons, only accessing and processing your data by those who have the legitimacy to do so, always doing so in a confidential manner. The “need-to-know” principle was adopted, where employees can only have access to personal data if it is strictly necessary for the performance of their duties. Treatment outside this scope is considered prohibited and submitted to disciplinary sanctions, in accordance with our internal security and confidentiality policies and procedures, which are periodically updated as necessary.

Depending on the nature, scope, context, and purposes of data processing, as well as the risks arising from the treatment for the rights and freedoms of the data subject, we apply, both when defining the means of treatment and when processing, the necessary and appropriate technical and organizational measures for data protection.

Employees are not allowed to use personal data for private or economic purposes, transmit them to unauthorized third parties and/or allow access in any other way.

Adentis also undertakes to ensure that, by default, only relevant, necessary, and appropriate data will be processed for each specific purpose of the treatment and that such data are not made available without human intervention to an undefined number of people.

Although this is not foreseen, if the transfer of personal data to countries outside the European Union is carried out, the applicable legal provisions are observed, namely regarding the determination of the suitability of such country regarding data protection and the requirements applicable to such transfers.

Security measures were also defined, ranging from best practices to the prevention of external threats. These are described in the security policy. If you wish to have access to it, you can request it by sending an e-mail to: gdpr@adentis.pt

Global Projects Department

Adentis assisted by the DPG is responsible for:

  1. Act on behalf of the Data Controller with respect to all duties and obligations under the GDPR;
  2. Monitor and control the compliance of processes with the GDPR and with the policies implemented properly and in a timely manner;
  3. Ensuring that it has all the resources necessary for the performance of its functions;
  4. Act as a point of contact for requests from data subjects regarding the processing of their personal data and the exercise of their rights;
  5. Carry out an impact assessment on data protection if a certain type of treatment so requires.

Violation of Personal Data

It is considered a violation of personal data any act that calls into question the security of the data, in an accidental or unlawful manner, and causes the unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or access to personal data transmitted, stored or subject to any other type of treatment.

We can firmly declare that Adentis has been working to maintain and preserve personal data with a high level of security. However, small, unexpected deviations may occur.

If any of our candidates, employees, customers, data processers or third parties detect or suspect of a possible personal data breach, they should immediately send an email to gdpr@Adentis.pt, indicating what has happen, as well as identify the data that may be involved. In this way, the responsible department can act quickly and adequately, in accordance with the rules established in the Regulation.

In case of a data breach and to the extent that such breach is likely to entail a high risk for the rights and freedoms of customers, workers and other employees and/or partners, we undertake to report such breach to Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD), within 72 hours of becoming aware of the incident, and to the holders of personal data whenever such breach is likely to entail a high risk for their rights.

COOKIES

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files, which are stored on your computer or on your mobile device through your browser. By browsing, they record their preferences and allow the website to identify your device the next time you access it.

At any time, you can decide to be notified about the receipt of cookies, check or change the type of cookies, and block the entry of cookies in your system, through the settings of your browser.

Why are they used?

Cookies are an essential part of the functioning of our website and to facilitate your navigation on the Platform, with their main objective being to improve the user’s search experience. For example, they are used to help determine the usefulness, interest, and number of uses of the website, allow faster and more efficient navigation, and also eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

The information collected by Cookies also allows us to improve the website through estimates and usage patterns and allow its suitability to the individual interests of users.

As described below, the website uses technical or strictly necessary cookies, performance cookies, functionality cookies and advertising cookies. Each of these cookies can be installed by Adentis websites (own cookies) or by websites external to Adentis (third party cookies) and can be removed as soon as the user leaves the website (session cookies) or remain in the terminal equipment after the user leave the website (persistent cookies).

The cookies currently used by the website are as follows:

Technical or strictly necessary cookies

Technical or strictly necessary cookies are cookies installed to allow navigation on the website, allowing a correct user experience, namely website security or consent management. For this reason, these cookies do not require your consent.

Cookie Supplier
Cookie designation
Purpose
Cookie nature
Duration
_grecaptcha
Allows you to distinguish between humans and bots. It is necessary for the site usage reports to be reliable.
Persistent
CookieConsent
Stores the user's consent state cookie for the current domain.
1 year
rc::c
Allows you to distinguish between humans and bots.
Session

Performance cookies

Performance or performance cookies allow counting visits and traffic sources, so that Adentis can measure and improve website performance. These cookies help us to know which pages are most visited and to analyze how visitors use the website. All information collected by these cookies is anonymous.

Cookie Supplier
Cookie designation
Purpose
Cookie nature
Duration
_ga
Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
2 years
_gat
Used by Google Analytics to manage request rate
1 year
_gid
Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the site.
1 day

Functionality Cookies

Functionality cookies allow the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization, such as remembering the language in which you want to view the website on your next visit. If you do not allow these cookies, some of these features, or even all of them, may not work correctly.

Cookie Supplier
Cookie designation
Purpose
Cookie nature
Duration
_GRECAPTCHA
Allows you to distinguish between humans and bots. It is necessary for the site usage reports to be reliable.
Third Part
179 days
rc::a
Allows you to distinguish between humans and bots. It is necessary for the site usage reports to be reliable.
Third Part
Persistent
rc::a
Allows you to distinguish between humans and bots.
Third Part
Session

Revocation and consent management

The user may, at any time, revoke or change the previously granted consent preferences. To do this, simply access the cookie management tool.

The use of cookies can also be defined in your browser preferences, namely in the privacy options. For this purpose, we recommend that you consult the help section/menu of your browser (browser) or visit the respective provider’s web pages.

Complaint to the Supervisory Authority

Although the existence of Adentis commitment to resolve any type of situation. The Data Subject has the right to file a complaint to the competent authorities (CNPD) if any of the rights is denied.

From the competent authority:

Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados

Av. D. Carlos I, 134 – 1.º1200-651 Lisboa / Portugal

Tel: +351 213928400 / Fax: +351 213976832 / e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

www.cnpd.pt

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Adentis reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, being that change duly published here.

In any case, we suggest that you review this Policy regularly so that, in the event of changes or updates being introduced, you can always be properly informed about them.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

The privacy policy as well as the collection, processing or transmission of data from customers, employees and partners are governed by the provisions of regulation (EU) 2016/679, of the European Parliament of the Council, of April 27, 2016 and by the applicable legislation and regulations. In Portugal, namely Law No. 58/2019 of 8 August.

Any Disputes arising from the validity, interpretation, or execution of the Privacy Policy, or that are related to the collection, processing, or transmission of Customer data, must be submitted exclusively to the jurisdiction of the judicial courts of the District of Lisbon, without prejudice to the legal imperatives rules applicable.

Contact

If you have any doubts, wish to exercise your rights, suggestions or complaints regarding Data Protection and this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at our email address: gdpr@adentis.pt.